Van Buren Bay    
Benjamin Van Buren's Bay
Charles G. Gosselink
Contents   Previous


Since the printing of Benjamin Van Buren's Bay in June 2002, I have discovered a few errors of fact as well as some additional information. None of this seriously affects the content of what has already been written, but in the interest of accuracy, I offer the following notes:

The Van Buren Family

I have not been able to find out anything more about Benjamin Van Buren himself or his wife Jane (see Chapter 1). However, we know a little more about their sons Martin, Hiland, and Charley. Martin owned property in Hague on the Graphite Mountain Road across from the old cemetery. He died in Hague and is listed as being buried in that cemetery, though there is no stone to mark the grave. His wife Wealthy, executing a deed from Bath, Maine in 1919, sold what remained of his farm to their former neighbor Francis Waters. Perhaps she went to live with her children.

Hiland owned land on the lower part of Battle Hill Road, what we would now call Dodd Hill Road, close to the cemetery where his mother is buried. In 1926, Hiland Van Buren, "formerly of the Town of Hague," now resident in Wells, New York, sold his property to Charles Van Buren of Wells, his youngest brother. It would appear that Hiland, who never married, went in his later years to live with Charley. Perhaps he was ill when he turned over his property to his brother, for he died in 1927. But Charley died in 1927 also. Both are buried in the Wells cemetery.

The Braisted Family

In her later years, Grace W. Burch, of Bolton Landing, did a lot of genealogical research on the Braisted/Isham family (see Chapter 7). Her mother was Florence Isham, Olive Braisted's daughter by her first marriage, who married Jay Weaver of Bolton in 1874. He was a blacksmith and builder and worked at the Alma Farm in Bolton on Padanarum Road and later on the construction of the Silver Bay Inn. They had four children, and their descendants still live in the area.

Ellen Braisted married Willard Norton, a teamster from Bolton, in about 1876. They had two children before she died young in 1881. Her gravestone in the Bolton cemetery indicates quite specifically that she was born on November 8, 1854. This would suggest an error in the Schroon River census of 1855 (see Chapter 7 and Appendix II), where Ellen is listed as being 6 years old. She was in fact only 1 and it follows therefore that 1) John Braisted had not been married previously, as I stated in the book, and 2) Ellen was John and Olive Braisted's first child after their marriage earlier that year.

Rollin and Rachel Isham also moved to Bolton, sometime after 1880, where they show up in the census of 1900, under the name of Rollin Braisted. By that time they had had three more children, William, Bessie, and Liena. Rollin is listed as a farmer. After his wife's death in 1904, Rollin moved to Keene Valley to be with his son William and family. He died in 1910 and is buried, as Rollin Isham, in the Norton Cemetery between Keene and Keene Valley.

The Griffin Family

Further study of the Hague census record shows that Helen Griffin, who bought the Glen Cottage property in 1887 (see Chapter 3) was not the wife of Walter Griffin, as I claimed, but was rather his mother. Helen was married to Frank Griffin of Hague. Their son Walter married Orrice Lane.

Black Elephant Camp

Surprisingly little is known or remembered about Black Elephant Camp, located at Hazle, or Rowan, Point (see Chapter 9). Some people have vague memories of a boys' camp. But Natalie Oshins tells me that Dorothy Goodfellow said it was a girls' camp and had memories of the girls running around in bloomers. That visual image carries more weight with me than other less specific memories. I would say now that it was a girls' camp.

Minor Corrections

This is a complete list of corrections that have been made in the Web version of this book.

  1. Page 12, line 19: "Oak Orchard Road" should be "Pine Orchard Road"
  2. Page 54, line 10: "1924" should be "in 1924"
  3. Page 61, footnote 83: "Appendix II" should be "Appendix III"
  4. Page 69, footnote 91: Three punctuation corrections made
  5. Page 80, line 11: "Understandable" should be "Understandably"
  6. Page 85, last line: "Candy Burkle" should be "Candice Burkle"
  7. Page 86, last line: Period added at end of sentence
  8. Page 96, line 4: "Presumable" should presumably be "Presumably"
  9. Page 96, line 5: "census records also shows" should be "census records also show"

Charles G. Gosselink
December 1, 2002

Contents | Previous || Penfield Family | Search | Comments and inquiries